Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

NJCAA DIII National Track & Field Championships at MVCC

2018 Track and Field Nationals Logo

Mohawk Valley Community College hosted over 400 of the best athletes the National Junior College Athletic Association has to offer as the 2018 NJCAA DIII Outdoor Track & Field Championships came to our Utica Campus. 

The track and field events were held over a three-day period from Thursday, May 10, 2018 to Saturday, May 12, 2018.

Men's National Champion: Rowan-Gloucester CC

Women's National Champion: Kingsborough CC

 

You can see our recaps from championships below:

Live Scoring: Follow the Action 

Day 1 & 2 Results: Men's   Women's 

Day 3 Results: Men's   Women's

Photos: See Our Gallery Here       (Share Your Photos with Us: use #mvcctracknats2018)     

NJCAA Track Nationals Webpage:  Men's     Women's

NJCAA Track Nationals Full Meet Packet

 

2018 DIVISION III OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD MEET SCHEDULE

Thursday, May 10 

9:00 am          Heptathlon (100 M Hurdles, High Jump, Shot Put, 200 M )

9:15 am          Decathlon   (100 M, Long Jump, Shot Put, High Jump, 400 M)

2:00 pm          Opening Ceremony

 

Running Events                                                                          Field Events 

2:15 pm               3200 M Relay     (M)                                        10:00am               Hammer             (W) T/F

2:25 pm               3200 M Relay     (W)                                        Noon                    Hammer             (M) T/F

3:00 pm               400 M Relay       (M)Trials                                 1:00pm                Pole Vault           (M) T/F

3:15 pm               400 M Relay       (W)Trials                                2:00 pm               Triple Jump         (M) T/F

X5:15 pm             Steeple Chase    (M)                                        4:15 pm               Triple Jump         (W) T/F

X5:40 pm             Steeple Chase    (W)                      

X Held at Clinton High School (bus provided for coaches and athletes if necessary) Hand Timed.

  

Friday, May 11 

9:00 am        Decathlon (110 M Hurdles, Discus, Pole Vault, Javelin, 1500m)

9:30 am        Heptathlon (Long Jump, Javelin, 800m)       

 

Running Events                                                                           Field Events

9:10am                 10,000M               (W) Final                              1:00 pm               *Pole Vault         (W) T/F

10:00am               10,000M               (M) Final                              1:00 pm                Long Jump         (M) T/F

3:00 pm                1500 W                (W) Trial                               2:00 pm                Discus               (M) T/F

3:45 pm                1500 M                (M) Trial                                2:00 pm                High Jump          (M) T/F

4:00 pm                400 M                  (W) Trial                               3:30 pm                 Long Jump         (W) T/F

4:15 pm                400 M                  (M) Trial                               4:00 pm                Javelin  (M) T/F

4:30 pm                100 M Dash          (W) Trial                               4:00 pm                Discus   (W) T/F

4:45 pm                100 M Dash          (M) Trial                               * Women's Pole Vault begins 30 minutes

5:00 pm                100 M Hurdles      (W) Trial                               after the completion of the Decathlon Pole

5:15 pm                110 M Hurdles      (M) Trial                                Vault, but not earlier than 1:00 pm

5:30 pm                800 M                  (W) Trial

5:45 pm                800 M                  (M) Trial

6:00 pm                400 M Hurdles      (W) Trial

6:15 pm                400 M Hurdles      (M) Trial

6:30 pm                200 M Dash          (W) Trial

6:45 pm                200 M Dash         (M) Trial

7:20 pm                1600 M Relay      (W) Trial

7:30 pm                1600 M Relay      (M) Trial

 

Saturday, May 12

Running Events                                                                          Field Events

 

Semi-Running (if needed)                                                            10:00 am              Javelin  (W) Final

10:00 am              100 M Dash         (W) Semi                             11:00 am              Shot      (M) Final

10:15 am              100 M Dash         (M) Semi                              12:30 pm             High Jump  (W) Final

10:30 am              100 M Hurdle       (W) Semi                             1:00 pm               Shot      (W) Final

10:45 am              110 M Hurdle      (M) Semi

11:00 am              200 M Dash         (W) Semi

11:15 am              200 M Dash         (M) Semi

 

Finals

12:30 pm              400 M Relay        (W) Final

12:40 pm              400 M Relay        (M) Final

12:50 pm              1500 M               (W) Final

1:00 pm                1500 M               (M) Final

1:15 pm                400 M Dash         (W) Final

1:20 pm                400 M Dash         (M) Final

1:25 pm                100 M Dash         (W) Final

1:30 pm                100 M Dash         (M) Final

1:40 pm                110 M Hurdles     (M) Final

1:50 pm                100 M Hurdles     (W) Final

2:15 pm                800 M                 (W) Final

2:25 pm                800 M                 (M) Final

2:35 pm                400 M Hurdles     (M) Final

2:45 pm                400 M Hurdles     (W) Final

2:55 pm                200 M Dash         (W) Final

3:00 pm                200 M Dash         (M) Final

3:05 pm                5000 M               (W) Final

3:35 pm                5000M                (M) Final

3:55 pm                1600 M Relay      (W) Final

4:05 pm                1600 M Relay      (M) Final

 

4:35 pm                Final Awards /Team Awards